Privacy Policy

This privacy notice informs you about the information PC Doctor London collect from you when you use our services. By the new European General Data Protection Law (GDPR) we are required to provide you with all information about us, what exactly is collected from you, who handles your information and where it will be used or if shared with any third party.

Our website address is: https://pcdoctor.london

Who we are?

We are PC Doctor London part of Creative IT Solutions and Creative Information Security Solutions. we provide domestic and business IT Support in addition to our parent company web, mobile application development and cyber security solutions. we use various IT contractors to provide a wide range of IT services to our clients, for more information please email us admin@pcdoctor.london or contact our head office +442081668088. our data protection officer is Mr M Dabiry.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

when you use our paid services via this website or purchase any products form us, we collect basic information such as name, address, telephone numbers and email address.

one of the key reasons we ask this information from you is to provide you with our service. as we use other payment gateway such as Square for card payment, we do not hold any card information on our computers. we also provide highly secure P2P payment system via blockchain technology and crypto currencies such as Bitcoin, which does not hold any personal information from sender.

What do we do with your personal Data

your information are stored in a secure third party payment and data handler Woo commerce which we also have access to in order to dispatch engineers to a given address.

we do not sell or share your personal information stated above to any third party site.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Right to Complain

If you have a complaint about our use or handling of your personal DATA you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://www.ico.org.uk/ or write to:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

General Terms & Condition

  1. PC Doctor London is not responsible for any printing issues, omissions or changes to our web application, emails or from any other media and/or printed company documentation. These conditions are true at the time of print, nonetheless, subject to change without notice. The latest copy of these terms are available on our web application.
  2. We shall provide services and goods that will conform to your consumer rights. If you have any concern regarding PC Doctor London, meeting your legal we advised you to contact our customer service.
  3. All our staff including office/field engineers and contractors will diagnose and or repair using adequate care and attention.
  4. All Onsite / Remote visit are subject to minimum of 1 hour labour fee payable and every subsequent time is charged half hourly.
  5. Our onsite visits are based on 4 hours, time frame which cannot be guarantee for certain due to external forces and events. We provide a booking confirmation either by text or email and the allocated engineer shall confirm his/her visit an hour before arrival.
  6. Although PC Doctor London carry out majority of work and diagnostic within an hour, nevertheless, we cannot guarantee if more time needed on the initial engineer’s assessment.
  7. If you choose not to complete or allow the engineer to conduct the labour work sufficiently, we will not be held responsible for reoccurrence of the existing / new issues.
  8. The diagnostics results can only indicate the condition of components or state of software, we shall not be accountable if failure happen at the later stage.
  9. PC Doctor London cannot be responsible for the performance and integrity of any 3rd party software, hardware and services including ISP  (Internet Service Provider) and WIFI signal interference nor performance and strength.
  10. We always deal with person who made the booking and he/she shall be present at the time of onsite visit, we will not accept any liabilities resulting from unauthorised request or misleading information.
  11. It is your duty and responsibility to take care of your DATA ( Pictures, Documents, Music ) and make backups of everything you create, we will never be responsible for any damages or loss to your DATA even if it accrues during/after engineer visit.
  12. Full payment is required on completion or beginning of work (Remote Jobs)
  13. You are required to read our full terms, including the privacy policy and make sure you understand them before our engineer visit whether, onsite or remotely.
  14. Our no fix no fee policy will only applies if the engineer cannot repair or complete a job, however, if engineer is required to collect your PC/Laptop due to further test and diagnostics, or your system requires a part to be fixed and you refuse the collection and return of your system to our workshop, the minimum payment of 1 hour labour shall be payable.
  15. B2B contracts do not have the same consumer rights to cancel.
  16. Every hardware/Software purchased via PC Doctor London online shop or other e-commerce applications such as eBay/Amazon, would have manufacturer warranty and in an event of malfunction, shall be return to them directly or with our assistant.
  17. If you are unhappy for any reason, you should contact us by email to hello@pcdoctor.london and we will respond within 7 working days.  

Cancelling your contract ( Goods and Services )

Consumer contract

Contracts made by telephone allow customers to void the contract within 14 days, this is the legal period, also referred as cooling off. If a client requires immediate assistant within this period, we shall inform them by phone or email, prior to commencement of work of how this may affect their consumer right of cancelation as our service may already been “conducted”. Any payment made up to the point of cancelation will be retained by PC Doctor London for work carried out.

Faulty Goods

If provided goods are suspected to be faulty within 14 days, we shall replace the part for free including the cost of labour (after our engineer report and confirmation). This however, means the part needs to be collected or sent to us at your own cost. Please note that if your system is not going to be fully operational as result of our supplied faulty goods, regrettably, we cannot be held accountable for any liabilities and damages which may arise.