Privacy Policy

This privacy notice informs you about the information PC Doctor London collect from you when you use our services. By the new European General Data Protection Law (GDPR) we are required to provide you with all information about us, what exactly is collected from you, who handles your information and where it will be used or if shared with any third party.

Our website address is: https://pcdoctor.london

Who we are?

We are PC Doctor London part of Creative IT Solutions and Creative Information Security Solutions. we provide domestic and business IT Support in addition to our parent company web, mobile application development and cyber security solutions. we use various IT contractors to provide a wide range of IT services to our clients, for more information please email us admin@pcdoctor.london or contact our head office +442081668088. our data protection officer is Mr M Dabiry.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

when you use our paid services via this website or purchase any products form us, we collect basic information such as name, address, telephone numbers and email address.

one of the key reasons we ask this information from you is to provide you with our service. as we use other payment gateway such as Square for card payment, we do not hold any card information on our computers. we also provide highly secure P2P payment system via blockchain technology and crypto currencies such as Bitcoin, which does not hold any personal information from sender.

What do we do with your personal Data

your information are stored in a secure third party payment and data handler Woo commerce which we also have access to in order to dispatch engineers to a given address.

we do not sell or share your personal information stated above to any third party site.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Right to Complain

If you have a complaint about our use or handling of your personal DATA you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://www.ico.org.uk/ or write to:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Back To Top